Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Silkies Rose Farm Web Sites Privacy Policy

INTERGROW SILKIE GARDENS PTY LTD ABN 85 110 467 984 incorporating Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline. All rights reserved. Head Office: Silkies Rose Farm, 550 McDonald’s Road, Clonbinane, Victoria, 3658 Ph: (03) 5787 1123 email:  info@rosesalesonline.com.au.

Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (the Act). 

The following sets out how Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites. 

1. Collection of Information 

Information Automatically Logged 

Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes - the user's server address, the user's domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. 

Security Information 

Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information as defined in the Security Policy . 

A login name and password are required to visit secure areas, such as the Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline accounts. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline has implemented strong encryption technology to prevent client's and customer's information being intercepted in transit over the Internet. Every transaction is carried out utilising SSL 3.0, RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 1024 bit exchange.

Cookies 

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages. 

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor's preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

This website uses the Google Ads remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Registration Forms 

If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by sufficiently secure means. 

Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline, other than via the website. 

For certain applications, our site's registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address).

External Links

Some web pages contain links to other sites. Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. 

2. Use of personal information 

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline in conducting the business of the Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff and/or strategic partners.

Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information. 

3. Disclosure of personal information 

Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the the Act .

4. Data Quality/Access 

Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by Silkies Rose Farm/rosesalesonline requires changing please contact us.